Join the Section

Join online via MyBarPage or

Download application

Board Members
Chair
Hon. Kerry L. Russell
Judge
Seventh Judicial District
Smith County Courthouse
100 North Broadway,
Rm. 203
Tyler, TX 75702
Phone: (903) 590-1643
Fax: (903) 590-1641
Email
 
Chair-elect
Hon. Jennifer Rymell
Judge
County Court at Law #2
100 W Weatherford St
Rm 240A
Fort Worth, TX 76102
Phone: (817) 884-1843
Fax: (817) 884-1393
Email
Secretary/Treasurer
Hon. David Garcia
Judge
CLL Denton County
1450 E McKinney St Ste 4416
Denton, TX 76209
Phone: (940) 349-2180
Fax:(940) 349-2181
Email 
 
Immediate Past
Chair
Hon. Pat Pirtle
Justice 
Seventh Court of Appeals 
501 S. Fillmore #2A 
Amarillo, 79101 
Phone: (806) 379-2365
Fax: (806) 342-2650
Email
Board Advisor
Ruben S.  Robles
Robles, Bracken & Hughes
310 N. Mesa St. Ste. 700
El Paso TX 79901-1320
(915) 544-1144
email
 

Alternate Board Advisor
Christopher Jake Oddo

Barron, Adler, Clough & Oddo
808 Nueces St.
Austin    78701
(512) 478-4995
email

 
Place 1 (2018)
Hon. Brett Busby
Justice
14th Court of Appeals
301 Fannin Street,
Suite 245
Houston, TX 77002
Phone: (713) 274-2800
Fax: (713) 755-9074
Email
 
Place 2 (2017)
Hon. Gina Benavides
Justice
Texas Center for the Judiciary Liaison 
13th Court of Appeals 
100 E. Cano St., Ste 501
Edinburg, TX 78539
Phone: (956) 318-2409
Fax: (956) 318-2403
Email
Place 3 (2017)
Leslie F.  Hatch

District Judge
P.O. Box 10536
Lubbock    79408-3536
(806) 775-1027
email
Place 4 (2017)
Hon. Jose' Lopez 
Judge
49th District Court
1110 Victoria St Ste 304
Laredo, TX 78040-4426
Phone: (956) 523-4237
Fax: (956) 523-5051
Email
Place 5 (2018)
Hon. Peter Sakai
Judge

100 Dolorosa 2nd Floor
Bexar County Courthouse
San Antonio, TX 78205
Phone:(210) 335-2233
Fax: (210) 335-3950 
email
 
Place 6 (2017)
Hon. Roy Ferguson
Judge
394th Judicial District Court
PO Box 1410
Alpine, TX 79831
Phone: (432) 837-5831
Fax: (432) 837-1241
Email
 
Place 7 (2019)
Randy M. Clapp
329th Judicial District Court
100 S. Fulton St. Ste. 200
Wharton    77488-5001
(979) 532-1514
email
 
Place 8 (2019)
T. Bradley Cates
McLennan County Court at Law No. 2
501 Washington Ave. Ste. 207
Waco    76701-1373
(254) 757-5030
email
 
Place 9 (2018)
Elisabeth Ashlea Earle
Travis County  P.O. Box 1748
Austin TX   78767-1748
(512) 854-3794
email
 
Place 10 (2019)
Hon. Larry Gist
Drug Impact Court
215 Franklin St Ste 160
Beaumont, TX 77701
Phone: (409) 835-8506
Fax: (409) 839-2304
Email

 

 

 

Place 11 (2019)
Hon. Paul Green
Justice
201 West 14th Street
Austin, TX 78711
Phone: (512) 463-1312
Fax: (512) 463-1365
Email

Place 12 (2019)
Barbara P. Hervey

Court of Criminal Appeals
P.O. Box 12308
Austin    78711-2308
(512) 463-1575
email

 
Place 13 (2019)
George E. Holmes
Title IV-D Associate Judge
707 Washington Ave.
Waco    76701
(254) 714-1307

email